QK-G022G GPS tracking alarms anchor

Questions about our IOT solution and products. This includes QK-Gxx series and QK-Wxx series products
Neilgreenfield
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:03 am

Re: QK-G022G GPS tracking alarms anchor

Post by Neilgreenfield »

Hi
Got the product, super quick and easy.. thank you.

Just having a play... and a quick question.

Clearly i will use this at sea, on my boat.. is it possible to receive Navionics location txt message, rather than a google one?

Just a thought

thank you

Neil

Neilgreenfield
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:03 am

Re: QK-G022G GPS tracking alarms anchor

Post by Neilgreenfield »

HI. ALso, can the GPS tracking /Pos be reduced to 10 mtrs? ie. 0010

thank you

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 636
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 2:50 pm

Re: QK-G022G GPS tracking alarms anchor

Post by admin »

Hi Neil, the minimum alert radius has been set to be 50 meters. Any setting numbers less than 50 meters(like 0010) will be replaced as 0050. Our field tests show that due to GPS location tolerance. The position could jump 30 meters away. People don't want to have too many dummy messages, do they? Of course, if you have more comments please let us know.

Neilgreenfield
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:03 am

Re: QK-G022G GPS tracking alarms anchor

Post by Neilgreenfield »

Hi. Thank you. I understand. It was worth asking. It's still great to use as a remote anchor watch 😁


Neilgreenfield
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:03 am

Re: QK-G022G GPS tracking alarms anchor

Post by Neilgreenfield »

Hi. Thank you for this. I've only just seen this, as I wasn't notified and haven't logged in. I shall test it asap. Thank you.

Neilgreenfield
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2019 9:03 am

Re: QK-G022G GPS tracking alarms anchor

Post by Neilgreenfield »

How do I firm ware upgrade my current unit. It's running v1.25

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 636
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 2:50 pm

Re: QK-G022G GPS tracking alarms anchor

Post by admin »

This is the latest version so you don't need to upgrade the module.

Post Reply